Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Throwing things in...

..and made something totally successful! For dinner we had Spaghetti & Meatballs as the main dish. We had bread with garlic butter and cheese inside topped with creamy mushroom I made from scratch! :D So proud of myself today.

Pictures from Jon's iPhone, because neither of us were very keen on going to get our cameras.

The sauce with that bread was so awesome. I wished it stayed warm because I made this first before making the Spag + Meatballs.

Sorry no picture of that bread. But I bought it from the supermarket. Garlic bread works fine too. :D

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Random is me. :D

Just wanted to post this video, Malaysians will probably remember this. Anyone up for a good laugh? Watch this!

Friday, February 20, 2009

Another day, another kitchen experiment

I cooked something different for dinner and it was goooooodd. Simply put, I just randomly threw in things inside. It's basically Spicy Roasted Chicken with Carrots (added Hot Peri-Peri Sauce for that kick) served with Butter Herb Rice .

That was several nights ago. I went shopping to Bicester Village today. Damage was £250 (inclusive of travel and food). I got myself stuff from...Agent Provocateur (Arnie, guess how much was a set for?) and a Luella bag.

In the middle of the walk way. Loooonnngg walk from one end to the other.

The two pictures after this is super...bright and over exposed. Sorry.

Luella Strappy Army Bag in Stone (off-white colour) *heart*

Sunday, February 15, 2009

I spent Valentine's Day...

Image courtesy of ABC News

...sulking in my room 3/4 of the day eating and watching CSI:Miami & CSI: NY, all in my lonesome. Then I had a double date with Kat and her boyfriend for dinner. My date for the night was Winnie and ironically, I look more like the 'guy' last night. Hmm.

Oh, the image above is so adorable. He's a 19-days old ox named Heart, from Japan! So appropriate and so in time for Valentine's Day. That little ox is super cute, I practically squee'd when I saw it on Geekologie.

Hope you guys had a wonderful V-day especially to those who are single! ;) Hope you guys had the MOST fun with you friends.

Friday, February 13, 2009

Heart warmed, eyes wet.

"A mix tape.
He made a mix tape.
He was thinking of me,
Which shows he cares!
Sometimes when someone
Has a crush on you
They'll make you a mix tape
To give you a clue."

-Kate Monster, Avenue Q

Okay, so I'm really happy that Amir made made me a mix tape for Valentine's. That song from Avenue Q kept playing in my head, haha. The moment I unzipped the file, I cried a little when I saw the titles. It had "our song" in it plus songs that are just so uber sappy, I can't help to feel overwhelmed! I kept listening to it while I was trying to finish my work. So thank you, love. *hearts*


In other news, I finished one of the assignments that's in store for me this YAY to that. Ugh another four more to go.

Assignment checklist: (Updated 14/02/09)

Market & Social Research -
Assignment B - 8% - Due 13th Feb 2009
- Assignment C - 15% - Due 20th March 2009
Strategic Management -
Coursework 2 - 15% - Due 19th March 2009
Managing Media & Comm. -
Coursework 2 - 20% - Due 24th March 2009
Global Marketing Ethics & Culture - Coursework 1 -
40% - Due 19th March 2009

Monday, February 9, 2009

The snow is melting, everything is back to normal

Sort of. Melting snow is annoying because you get dirty slush when you're walking. Oh well, it's better than it snowing non stop and canceled classes. Not going to type a lot..just randomly arranged pictures.

L-R: Joan, Winnie, me and Kat
At Batchwood Club, St. Albans. Unskilled and drunk photographer, but I like this picture a lot. Weird.

My Snow Angel. Jon opted to make a Crime Scene Body Outline instead. He's 'too manly' for this. :P

First attempt at cooking 'Ayam Masak Kicap' (Trans: Soy Sauce Chicken) and got the seal of approval from Jon. Haha.

Thursday, February 5, 2009


The snow is making be discouraged to do work. Classes were suppose to start this week and...ALL my classes were canceled for the week. Uhuh. Not really shouting for joy because then we'll be behind and replacement classes *groans*

I woke up for nothing then. Cis. *goes back to sleep*