Saturday, January 31, 2009

Cursing streak

I'm cursing left, right and center about how cold it is today. I'm cursing even more at the prospect of snow the next few days. I despise the cold (especially when I don't have the "Human Heater" with me).

I'm at Lin's place for the weekend. It always feels like home when I stay here, albeit I'm a freeloader. Haha. But I heart them so much. I'm rather thankful of the heater right now, my toes felt like they were going drop off. Le sigh, here's to the coldest month of winter...Congratulations February, you've just the month more miserable that it was originally was.

I was out and about shopping with Lin yesterday evening. I can't believe I'm saying this, but I just splurged on a pair of really cute shoes. I don't regret it at all because they're so....unique and somehow called out to me more than any shoe. £54 down the drain, but least my feet will look hot! I did buy a pair of boots for £60 before that, but I'm going to return that tomorrow. I'm turning into Linny; the Queen of Returns! Cute shoes > boots. Haha.

Tell me how can they not awesome??? (Don't answer that) :D

Oh and for Pinky, Denise and other eyeliner addicts like me...I bought the Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-on Eyeliner - Velvet Rope Travel Size set! These are what they look like:

So excited to use them. Will tell you how awesome or not they are after I do a few tests. :D Haha should I just turn this into a semi-beauty / semi-ranting blog afterall? We'll see.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Chinese New Year in London

Mr. Jon and I set out to London in the morning with a mission. Our mission was to finally eat Japanese food that we've been craving for. So off we went to Chinatown to this authentic as authentic can be in the UK Japanese restaurant called Tokyo Diner. It's very near to Leicester Square if any of you wanna head there! Needless to say, it was awesome! After lunch, we went around and about; Chinatown, Soho, Carnaby St (lol), Regent St (National Geographic store, so awesome!) etc. Pictures ahead!

Oh and, Chinatown was very lively today because of CNY. D: I forgot to buy eggtarts back!!

p/s: Linny, let's go have lunch there next weekend! :D


Tokyo Diner

Camden Town

Hyde Park

Saturday, January 24, 2009

IMATS London '09

I am so badass, that I spend more or less £150 within 5 hours. I just got back from Alexandra Palace (which is really gorgeous, btw) and wow, the weight of the stuff I brought back actually gave me a backache. Though, I think that might have something to do with last night's sleeping position, idk. On wards to some of the convention and haul pictures!

p/s: I might just convert this blog into a semi-make up related blog.

More event pictures here.

The haul:

The brushes on top are from Crown Brushes.
They're cheaper and are comparable to MAC brushes.

DermaColour Camoflouge Mini-Palette in Medium

MUFE HD Primer and Foundation

Ben Nye Lumiere Palette <3

My temporary MACPro card..35% off, baby!
p/s: I'm coming back April, you guys want anything?

For more detailed haul, click here.

Friday, January 23, 2009

I just felt like...

Updating the design of my blog. I'm half-way through my 2 week holiday. I should've just come back from home this week and skip the Monday test (which was only 7%). The boredom of staying in my room the whole day finally seeped in and therefore, viola!

I'm so excited about tomorrow. Going to IMAT London '09 and I plan to spend a decent amount of money there. Obviously, I'm going there for the MAC (priority!). But I'm looking forward to visiting the other booths as well, especially Crown Brushes.

Hmm..I'm trying to motivate myself to being able to go through the last few assignments that are waiting for me for the next 2 months. I will prevail! For the sake of going home in April.

Assignment checklist:

Market & Social Research - Assignment B - 8% - Due 13th Feb 2009
- Assignment C - 15% - Due 20th March 2009
Strategic Management - Coursework 2 - 15% - Due 19th March 2009
Managing Media & Comm. - Coursework 2 - 20% - Due 24th March 2009
Global Marketing Ethics & Culture - Coursework 1 - 40% - Due 19th March 2009

Meh, I just realised I need to bring back all my notes and textbooks with me this time around as my finals are in May, a few weeks after I reach the UK. Woot?

Thursday, January 15, 2009

I win at life

I am so awesome...that my assignment that's due tomorrow is only.. *thinks* 5% done. Go me! Jon and I will be heading to the library soon to burn the midnight oil. There goes my night of playing with my neglected makeup and updating whatever needed to be updated. Here are pictures of me camwhoring, be horrified!

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Viva la revival

I have nothing to talk about right now except maybe I'm going through that phase of being homesick again. The weather is getting better. Nevertheless the bitter cold leaves me no choice but to be cooped up in my room. I kinda sorta wished I can get a game console of some sort to play, but I'll procrastinate on my assignments (Not like I don't already). Dad just gave me the green light on getting a TV and a TV license; in fact he insisted I get one. Maybe, just maybe, I'll get a PS3 for those stressful moments in life. I need something to distract me.

Being MIA usually means I'm off gallivanting someplace where I am happier. Notice how most of the time when I blog here, I'm emo/depressed/sad? The past 3 weeks I was in my happy place; home. Or rather being with Amir. He kept calling me 'Silly Goose', which will be sorely missed. The fondness in his voice when he says that when I do something stupid or silly, I miss it. I miss the conveniece of food and enterntainment. I miss being able to drive around at my own whim, rather than being stuck here with expensive public transportation. And you know what's the most effed-up thing about it? I've only been back in the UK for 2 days. But most of all, I miss the great company I get when I was back.

My 3 stooges: Amir, Haniff and Ameer.

In case you're wondering, that's at the Japan clothing bundle (2nd hand clothing) in Kedah. We dived into a pile of (dirty) clothes and picked out stuff to buy. We don't mind simply because the clothes are going for RM1 per item! I got 2 of my winter jackets from there, yeap RM1.
Explanation of photo: Amir testing out a really nice shirt that makes him look buffed *hearts*, Haniff is chanelling his inner gay + emulating Kakashi from Naruto (No, I'm not a Narutard) and Ameer is well...Ameer. I have no comment for him except..Ali Baba gone soft?